WAPATO— La Salle barely had time to celebrate its late equalizer before Wapato found a game-winner at home Thursday night.
Rodrigo Fuentes answered a goal from the Lightning's Marcos Ramirez to give the Wolves a season sweep, keeping them solidly in third place just a game behind SCAC West leaders Highland and Toppenish. Wapato opened the scoring just 10 minutes into the match, when Jesus Marin assisted Anthony Urbina for his ninth goal of the season.
Seven saves by Frankie Hernandez kept the Wolves ahead for most of the night, and Ciro Ramirez made four saves to keep La Salle close. Wapato (6-2, 6-4) will play at White Swan while the Lightning (3-3-1, 3-3-1) travels to Highland Saturday.
First half:1, W, Anthony Urbina (Jesus Marin), 10:00.
Second half:2, LS, Marcos Ramirez, 78:00; 3, W, Rodrigo Fuentes, 79:00.
Saves:Ciro Ramirez (LS) 4; Frankie Hernandez (W) 7.
-
NACHES VALLEY 11, WHITE SWAN 1:At Naches, Tucker Stephens tallied two goals and assisted four others for the Rangers to snap a three-match losing skid. Naches Valley (4-5, 4-6) will play at Toppenish while White Swan (0-8, 0-8) hosts Wapato on Saturday.
First half:1, NV, Miguel Gaut (Edgar Avelino); 2, NV, Tucker Stephens (Avelino); 3, NV, Asher Rumble (PK); 4, NV, Brodie Paine (Stephens); 5, NV, Gaut (Stephens).
Second half:6, NV, Gaut (Stephens); 7, NV, Luis Uribe Reyes (Stephens); 8, NV, Stephens (Rumble); 9, NV, Wyatt Gutierrez (Paine); 10, NV, Avelino (Gaut); 11, NV, Avelino (Dylan Byrd).
Saves:Dylan Byrd (NV) 6, Bennett Habig (NV) 3.
-
HIGHLAND 7, ZILLAH 0:At Highland, David Vazquez went for a hat trick to lead the Scotties to their ninth consecutive win since an 0-2-1 start. Highland (7-1, 9-2-1) will host La Salle while Zillah (2-6-1, 2-7-1) hosts Granger Saturday.
First half:1, H, Rudy Silva (Francisco Silva); 2, H, Francisco Silva; 3, H, David Vazquez; 4, H, Hugo Becerra (Francisco Garcia).
Second half:5, H, Keiser Jones (F. Silva); 6, H, David Vazquez (F. Garcia); 7, H, Vazquez.
Saves:Bryan Soto (H) 3.
-
CWAC
EAST VALLEY 2, GRANDVIEW 1:At East Valley, two early goals by Jace Cuevas gave the Red Devils their second win over the Greyhounds in five days. East Valley (8-0, 11-1) will play at Selah Saturday while Grandview (2-5, 2-7) hosts Othello, which beat Prosser 3-2 in overtime Thursday night.
Another CWAC team, Ellensburg, lost 4-2 at Wahluke in a nonleague match.
First half:1, EV, Jace Cuevas (Brandon Garcia), 2:00; 2, EV, Cuevas (Sonny Garcia), 4:00.
Second half:3, Grandview, 62:00.
Saves:Simon Cervantes (G) 4; Sammy Gonzalez 2, Jacob Carriedo 2.
-
SOFTBALL
CBBN
EASTMONT 14-15, DAVIS 4-2: At Davis, Danica Southards went 2-for-3 with a run and 2 RBI in the opener for the Pirates (0-7, 2-9). they'll play a doubleheader at Moses Lake next Friday.
In Thursday's lone baseball game, Sunnyside Christian beat Riverside Christian 20-4.
Davis highlights— Game 1: Layla Hall 2-4, run; Danica Southards 2-3, run, 2 RBI.Game 2: Mia Orozco 1-2, RBI
-
TENNIS
CBBN
West Valley boys 7, Eisenhower 0
Singles: Axel Fulton (WV) d. William Olden 6-0, 6-0; Pete Kegley (WV) d. Taymond Gonzalez 6-0, 6-0; Will Rojan (WV) d. Alexis Parrales 6-0, 6-2; Dashle DeMill (WV) d. Elias Diaz 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Dhruv Kumar/Nolan Preacher (WV) d. Ernie Hernandez/Nico Rodriguez (E) 6-0, 6-0; Luke Kwon/Josh Raj (WV) d. Orlando Delgado/Mathias Logie 6-0, 6-0; Nathan Raj/Gabe Dosher (WV) d. Bladimir Morales/Joel Amaro 6-0, 6-0.
West Valley girls 6, Eisenhower 1
Singles: Adie Stephen (E) d. Gracyn Cantrell 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; June Jacky (WV) d. Alexandra Tovar 6-0, 6-0; Bryn Burge (WV) d. Ashley Lombness 6-0, 6-1; Sariah Dunston (WV) d. Kayla King 6-4, 6-7, (10-5).
Doubles: Ivy Tweedy/Zanna Orvald (WV) d. Alex Ackerman/Martha Koestner 6-2, 6-1; Piper Tweedy/Lucy Plant (WV) d. Cinthya Cabanilla/Audrey Livingston 6-3, 6-1; Brooke Caldwell/Ellie Stephens (WV) d. Abigell Soliz/Jazmynn Sweargin 6-1, 6-1.
-
Davis boys 6, Eastmont 1
Singles: Angel Sanchez (D) d. Kyle Pearsons 6-3, 6-2; Raul Meza (D) d. Isaac Anderton 6-3, 6-0; Matthew Bethel (D) d. Britt Dickey 6-0, 6-0; Brigdon Feen (D) d. Caleb Himple 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Jaime Barajas/Oliver Temple (D) d. Parker Johnson/Deacon Albis 6-3, 7-5; Kai Santa Cruz/Adonai Abarca (E) d. Dominic Newstead/Noah Brandon 6-2, 6-4; James Barnick/Tanner Stanley (D) d. Joseph Serrano/Jordan Sanders 7-6 (1), 6-4.
Eastmont girls 7, Davis 0
Singles: Elise Bickford (E) d. Sienna Kerrigan 6-0, 6-0; Olivia Erwin (E) d. Ingrid Barron 6-0, 6-3; Maja Grk (E) d. Catarina Copeland 6-3, 6-1; Anahi Bello (E) d. Jasmin Silva 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles: Savanna Nuxoll/Sarahi Morelos (E) d. Karen Madrigal/Jaquelin Cordero 6-0, 6-2; Emily Suydam/Avary Anantatmula (E) d. Alondra Valladares/Giselle Avila 2-6, 6-3, 6-2; Giselle Delgado/Kelly Tucker (E) d. Rubi Tolentino/Marcela Morales 6-0, 6-2.
-
CWAC
East Valley boys 3, Prosser 2
Singles: Cameron Erb (EV) d. 6-0, 7-6 (4); Lleyton Fast (EV) d. Lars McCord (P) 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Logan Basford/Anthony Spencer (EV) d. Angelo Mallari/Zuyai Osorio 6-4, 7-5; Caiden Palomera/Caleb Robinson (P) d. Jacob Ramirez/Luke Hartman 6-3, 6-4; Stanley Chan/Sebastian Velasquez (P) d. Givanni Munguia/Sage Wright 6-0, 6-0.
Prosser girls 3, East Valley 2
Singles: Mai Mesler (EV) d. Leilani Magana 6-2, 6-0; Violet Boyle (P) d. Allie Fries 5-7, 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles: Lily Haughee/Hannah Sonichsen (P) d. Jalee Anderson/Ceci Mendoza 6-0, 7-6 (4); Emily Jensen/Alyx Dundenhoeffer (EV) d. Caitlyn Morrow/Jina Choi 6-4, 6-1; Mercedes Roman/Alyssa Cantu (P) d. Delaney Gibbons/Hailey Bombard 6-4, 6-1.
-
SCAC West
Toppenish boys 4, La Salle 1
Singles:Jaden Diaz d. Jackson Ohane 6-0, 6-0; Johan Ojeda (T) d. Gabriel Tamez 6-0, 6-3.
Doubles:Robert Bjur/Miguel Martinez (T) d. Isaac Sauer/Marcus Berger 2-6, 6-1, 6-2; Mason Herald-Elijah Sauer (LS) d. Jose Arcila/Jaime Arcila 6-0, 6-0; Victor Villegas/Pascual Mariscal (T) d. Sam Retting/David Sauer 7-5, 6-1.
Toppenish girls 4, La Salle 1
Singles: Natalie Richardson (LS) d. Alyssa Gonzalez 6-0, 6-4; Magali Mendoza (T) d. Genevieve McCoy 6-7 (7), 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles: Jessica Wesley/Araceli Flores (T) d. Abigail Diefenbach/Abigail Brown 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; Jaide Lopez/Maria Partida (T) d. Violet Tunstall/Natalia Valladares 7-5, 6-2; Emily Manzo/Carol Eppinette (T) d. Mya Ball/Hallie Tunstall 6-0, 6-1.
-
Naches Valley girls 5, White Swan 0
Singles:Elle Decicco (NV) d. Alicia Sandry 6-0, 6-0; Kendra Sanchez (NV) d. Ana Quinones 7-5, 7-5.
Doubles:Bella Rowe/Maddy Jewett (NV) d. Cassandra/Taylee 6-0, 6-0; Sarah Busey/Gavyn Osborn (NV) d. Daniella/Alicia 6-1, 6-0; Natalie Jacobs/Lexi Harris (NV) f.
-
TRACK
SCAC
At Wahluke
BOYS
Team scores: Connell 4-0; College Place 3-1; Wahluke 1-2-1; La Salle 1-2-1; Wapato 0-4.
Local highlights—100: 1, Johan Valladares (LS) 11.79; 3, Kai Hanrahan (LS). 200: 2, Riley Northrup (LS) 24.39. 400: 1, Valladares (LS) 52.95. 3200: 2, Andrew Berger (LS) 11:05.16; 3, Yandel Rodriguez (Wap) 11:24.72. 110H: 1, Tyler Do (LS) 16.93. 300H: 1, Do (LS) 44.80; 3, Jacob Redifer (LS) 50.63. 4x100: La Salle (Do, Aparicio, Hanrahan, Valladares) 44.76.
Shot: 1, Ian Judd (LS) 45-10; 3, Roman Manrique (LS) 11.5. Disc: 3, Manrique (LS) 108-8.PV: 1, Adrian Patterson (Wap) 8-0. TJ: 3, Jorge Mendoza (Wap) 40-2.
GIRLS
Team scores:Wahluke 4-0; College Place 3-1; Connell 2-2; Wapato 1-3; La Salle 0-4.
Local highlights—100: 3, Sofia Fabela (Wap). 200: 2, Kobe Johnson (Wap).100H 1, Ella Craig (LS) 17.03; 3, Lola Wheeler (Wap) 18.41. 300H: 1, Craig (LS) 48.33. 4x100: 1, Wapato (Wheeler, Vela, Alvarado, Zaragoza) 53.37. 4x400: 2, Wapato (Alvarado, Johnson, Vela, Zaragoza) 4:36.74.
Shot: 2, Natalie Overby (LS) 32-4. Disc: 1, Overby (LS) 100-9; 2, Olivia Stevens (LS) 87-3. PV: T1, Sofia Alvarado (Wap) 7-0. LJ: 1, Craig (LS) 15-4. HJ: 1, Craig (LS) 4-10; 2, Vanessa Vela (Wap). TJ: 2, Johnson (Wap) 29-10.